Privacy Policy

Website Privacy-Declaration and Information of Data Subjects

 

General information

Responsible Data Controller

Company: Kiener & Märki AG

Address: Mellingerstrasse 207, CH-5405 Baden-Dättwil, Switzerland

Contact to Data Protection Officer: info@kmag.ch

 

Privacy Policy

We appreciate you visiting our website and your interest in our law firm and services. We are committed to respecting your privacy. The following explains the information we collect and process during your visit and how we use it.

 

Information we collect

We do not collect any personally identifying information when you visit our website.

 

Collection and processing of personal information

We maintain your personal information only if you disclose it to us, for example, when you request information or file a complaint, e.g., via our contact form or sign-up for our resources.

 

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information, obtained via our contact form or when you sign-up for our resources, only to provide the products or services you requested, or for other purposes for which you give us your consent, unless otherwise prohibited by law. We have instructed and bound our employees to keep your information confidential, pursuant to the Swiss legislation on advocates and the Swiss data protection legislation.

 

Information we maintain

We process and retain your personal data as long as required for the performance of our contractual obligations and compliance with legal obligations or other purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, during the performance of the contract until it is terminated) as well as beyond this duration in accordance with legal retention and documentation obligations. Personal data may be retained for the period during which claims can be asserted against our company (i.d. particularly during legal prescription periods) or insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or if legitimate business interests require further retention (e.g., for evidence and documentation purposes).

 

Cookies

Our website does not use cookies.

 

General data processing information

Data processed: Personal data is only collected when you provide them to us. We do not perform additional collection of personal data. Any collection of personal data that encompasses more data than those regularly allowed by law happens only after your expressed consent.

 

Purpose of processing: Fulfilment of contractual obligations

Categories of recipients of personal data:

  • Authorities if required by law
  • External suppliers

 

Third party transfers: In the performance of contractual obligation there may be used data processers outside Switzerland.

 

Freedom of information

For information or comments concerning how we use your personal information, please contact us:

 

Kiener & Märki AG

info@kmag.ch

Phone: +41 56 483 50 50

Mellingerstrasse 207

CH-5405 Baden-Dättwil

 

In addition, you have the right to enforce your rights in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority of Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

© 2021 Kiener & Märki AG

+41 44 218 51 15

Privacy Policy